Game of Thrones and Fleabag Take Top Awards at 2019 Emmy Awards: See Complete List of Winners

0

The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards air live on Fox from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles

Game of Thrones and Fleabag won the two top awards at the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

The beloved HBO epic series won for Outstanding Drama Series, while Phoebe Waller-Bridge’s critically acclaimed British show triumphed with an Outstanding Comedy Series win.

Waller-Bridge also shocked with an Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series win over expected winner Julia Louis-Dreyfus, nominated for her role in the last season of Veep.

The show, which didn’t have a host this year, was broadcast live on Fox.

Below is the full list of winners:

Outstanding Comedy Series Barry Fleabag The Good Place The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Russian Doll Schitt’s Creek Veep

Outstanding Drama Series Better Call Saul Bodyguard Game of Thrones Killing Eve Ozark Pose Succession This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Jason Bateman, Ozark Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us Kit Harington, Game of Thrones Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul Billy Porter, Pose Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones Jodie Comer, Killing Eve Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder Laura Linney, Ozark Sandra Oh, Killing Eve Mandy Moore, This Is Us Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie Mahershala Ali, True Detective Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal Jared Harris, Chernobyl Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie Amy Adams, Sharp Objects Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora Joey King, The Act Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon Aunjenaue Ellis, When They See Us Niecy Nash, When They See Us

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson, black-ish Don Cheadle, Black Monday Ted Danson, The Good Place Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method Bill Hader, Barry Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Christina Applegate, Dead to Me Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Reality Competition The Amazing Race Nailed It! American Ninja Warrior Ru Paul’s Drag Race Top Chef The Voice

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Jimmy Kimmel Live! Last Week Tonight with John Oliver The Late Late Show with James Corden The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Limited Series Chernobyl Escape at Dannemora Fosse/Verdon Sharp Object When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Carrigan, Barry Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method Stephen Root, Barry Tony Hale, Veep Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones Michael Kelly, House of Cards Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Sarah Goldberg, Barry Sian Clifford, Fleabag Olivia Colman, Fleabag Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Betty Gilpin, GLOW Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones Julia Garner, Ozark Lena Headey, Game of Thrones Fiona Shaw, Fleabag Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal Asante Blackk, When They See Us Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl John Leguizamo, When They See Us Michael Kenneth Williams, When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie Patricia Arquette, The Act Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us Vera Farmiga, When They See Us Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Outstanding Variety/Sketch Series At Home with Amy Sedaris Documentary Now Drunk History I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman Saturday Night Live Who Is America

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race Marie Kondo, Tidying Up with Marie Kondo James Corden, The World’s Best

Click here for the full list of awards handed out a week earlier at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.

[Read More…]

Leave A Reply